SURF LIFESAVING

East End under-21 crewman Jared Gray gets set for the patient pick-up in the single rescue. East End under-21 crewman Jared Gray gets set for the patient pick-up in the single rescue. CREDIT: Surf Life Saving New Zealand

East End dominate North Island IRBs

Monday 13 December 2010, 8:16AM
By Surf Life Saving New Zealand
1089 views


WAIHI

World champion IRB drivers Andrew Cronin and James Morwood completely dominated the BP Surf Rescue North Island championships at Waihi Beach this weekend, winning every event they entered.

The East End premier crew took first place in the tube rescue, the assembly rescue, the mass rescue and the team’s race, before completing their two-day clean-sweep with victory in the single rescue.

They capped a dominant performance from the Taranaki club, victors in the overall standings by a massive 53 points over second-placed Mount Maunganui.

Not surprisingly, Cronin and Morwood were picked as the overall premier champions, with the 29-year-old driver delighted at their dominance considering they’ve come off a two-month break after their world championship win in Egypt.

“It’s a bit of a surprise how well we did considering the break we’ve had but it’s a bit like riding a bike – apart from the little details being a bit rusty,” Cronin said.

“It’s good having a crewman like James that you can just trust and everything else seems to fall into place.”

Waimarama’s Ben Cross and Michael Harman grabbed three silvers in their first crack at the premier ranks, having stepped up from the senior division this year.

Muriwai’s David Butt and Jay Collett-Nye picked up two bronzes and clubmates Andrew Lancaster and Ash Matuschka one, Brent Harvey and Richard Whinham (Paekakariki) added two silvers and a bronze and North Beach added bronze in the team’s race.

Mount Maunganui’s Lauren Assink and Mare Haitsma were the top women’s crew with three golds, their clubmates Kirby and Chad Wheeler dominated the under-21 division and Papamoa’s Troy Walsh and Mitch Brady were the best seniors overall.

 

Results:

 

Tube Rescue.

Premier; East End Red (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Emma Cronin) 1, Paekakariki (Brent Harvey/Richard Whinham) 2, Muriwai (Andrew Lancaster/Ashley Matuschka/Anaru Clarke) 3. Senior; Muriwai (Jason Harvey/Blake Ingram/Alice Rowland) 1, Kariaotahi (Jurjen Haitsma/Christopher Parker/Cole Brackebush) 2, Mt Maunganui (Daniel Peacocke/Sven Hodkinson/Quentin Cribb) 3. Under 21; Pauanui Black (Spencer Raymond/Jake Smith/Nicole Drake) 1, East End Red (Jared Gray/Scott Nelson/Nikaela Gilmer) 2, Muriwai (Bradley Pearce/Stephen Butt/Jay Collett-Nye) 3.  Women; East End Red (Laura Begg/Kirsty May/Jared Gray) 1, St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/Natasha Scott) 2, Mt Maunganui (Lauren Assink/Mare Haitsma/Fergus Rieger) 3.

 

 

Mass Rescue:

Premier; East End Red (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Jack Anderson/Rebecca Busing/Emma Cronin) 1, Waimarama (Ben Cross/Michael Harman/Zoe Nilsson) 2, Paekakariki (Brent Harvey/Richard Whinham) 3. Senior; Papamoa A (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Nicholas Coulter/Campbell Halse) 1, Papamoa B (Nicolas Oldham/Thomas Berthelsen/Hayley Elmsly) 2, Waikanae (Matt Kemp/Ryan Wiggins/Katie Kirkpatrick) 3. Under 21; Mt Maunganui (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler/Georgia Childs/Fergus Rieger/Sam Roy) 1, Waimarama (Timothy Cox/Kieran Foley) 2, North Beach (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin) 3.. Women; St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/Gabrielle Scott/Natasha Scott) 1, Mt Maunganui (Lauren Assink/Mare Haitsma/Fergus Rieger/Sam Roy) 2, East End Red (Laura Begg/Kirsty May/Jack Anderson/Joe Bracegirdle/Rebecca Busing) 3.

 

Assembly Rescue.

Premier; East End Red (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Emma Cronin) 1, Waimarama (Ben Cross/Michael Harman) 2, Muriwai (David Butt/Jay Collett-Nye) 3. Senior; East End Black (Mitchell Gregg/Scott Busing/Jack Anderson) 1, Otaki (Luke Christensen/Brad O’Leary/Emma Andrews) 2, Papamoa A (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Campbell Halse) 3. Under 21; Mt Maunganui (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler/Sam Roy) 1, Muriwai (Scott Buswell/Thomas Clarke/Alice Rowland) 2, Sunset Beach Gold (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Bryce Nichol) 3. Women; Mt Maunganui (Lauren Assink/Fergus Rieger) 1, East End Red (Laura Begg/Kirsty MayJoe Bracegirdle) 2, St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/Natasha Scott) 3.

 

Single Rescue.

Premier; East End Red (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Emma Cronin) 1, Waimarama (Ben Cross/Michael Harman) 2, Muriwai (David Butt/Jay Collett-Nye) 3. Senior; Papamoa A (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Campbell Halse) 1, East End Black (Mitchell Gregg/Scott Busing/Jack Anderson) 2, Mairangi Bay (Travis Mitchell/Cameron Pocock/Jacob Rennie) 3. Under 21; Mt Maunganui (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler/Sam Roy) 1, East End Red (Jared Gray/Scott Nelson/Joe Bracegirdle) 2, Waimarama (Timothy Cox/ Kieran Foley/Zoe Nilsson) 3. Women; Mt Maunganui (Lauren Assink/Mare Haitsma/Fergus Rieger) 1, St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/Natasha Scott) 2, East End Red (Laura Begg/Kirsty MayJoe Bracegirdle) 3.

 

Open Teams Race; East End Red (Andrew Cronin/Emma Cronin/Geoffrey Cronin/James Morwood) 1, Paekakariki (Brent Harvey/Ben Flynn/Aaron Richardson/Richard Whinham) 3. North Beach (Hayden Burton/Matthew Aplin/Luke Edwards/Peter Taylor) 3.

 

Final points: East End 104, Mt Maunganui 51, Muriwai 37, Waimarama 34, Paekakariki 33, Papamoa 29, Sunset Beach 27, St Clair 24, New Plymouth Old Boys 20, Kariaotahi 16, Otaki 11, North Beach 10, Waikanae 8, Pauanui 7, Fitzroy 6, Mairangi Bay and Opunake 5, United North Piha 3, Waihi 2.