TAEKWONDO

Kiwi Team Dominant National Champs

Sunday 30 August 2009, 3:34PM
By Dave Worsley
1579 views


AUCKLAND

Fighting under the new rules and scoring system which will be used at the World Championships in Denmark in October where high technical difficulty is rewarded with extra points, five members of the Kiwi team took the opportunity to gain ring time, plus a coveted national title at the New Zealand Taekwondo Black Belt Championships at Avondale College, Auckland on Saturday.

 Auckland’s New Zealand team member Dafydd Sanders cruised through his opening two rounds before picking up his work rate to account for veteran Wellingtonian Mark Tester by 12-3 to take the middleweight division.

Another competitor travelling to Denmark Malcolm Tester from Wellington had an equally comfortable win, by 11-2 over New Zealand domiciled Tongan representative Kasipale Moala to take the bantamweight division.

The third member of the New Zealand team competing at the national champs Allan Brian of Christchurch cruised through his semifinal but could not work out rising Auckland star despite a frantic effort at the end of the match, going down 2-1 in the featherweight division.

Hayley Schofield from Hutt Valley beat her New Zealand team-mate Tneal Wilson from Christchurch in a women’s combined division by 8-0. Heavyweight Schofield’s power was too much for the lighter South Islander who normally fights in the welterweight division, the fight being close until late in the third round.

Christchurch’s Nik Dorman put on an improved display on the North Island champs recently to reverse the result against rising Auckland heavyweight Caleb Matafeo. Dorman, the Oceania heavyweight champ added the New Zealand title to his resume with a 9-6 win.

Invercargill’s Brock Monaghan-Nuetze easily beat William Lunn of Auckland by nine points in the men’s middleweight division.

Dae Kyum Kim of Auckland beat Tauranga’s Corey James in the men’s lightweight division with Finn Molloy taking the bronze.

 

Results:

Senior male blackbelt bantamweight final: Malcolm Tester(Karori, Wellington) bt Kasipale Moala(Tonga) 11-2.

Senior female welter/heavyweight final: Hayley Scholfield(Hutt Valley) bt Tneal Wilson(Christchurch) 8-0.

Senior male middleweight final: Dafydd Sanders(Central, Auckland) bt Mark Tester(Wellington) 12-3

Senior male featherweight final: Sharvin Ragavin(Auckland) bt Alan Brian(Christchurch) 2-1

Women’s results:

Sparring
Junior Female Black belt: Featherweight
Hetal Shuka(Auckland) 1, Nataly See(Auckland) 2.

Welterweight: Lexi Managhan (Nuetze Invercargill) 1, Chelsea James(Dunedin) 2.

Light Middleweight: Sarah Vergeer(Christchurch) 1, Ghazal Abdollahi(Auckland) 2.

Middleweight: Emma Burnip(Christchurch) 1, Apinaiya Sivakumar(Auckland) 2.

Sparring
Junior Male Black Belt:

Bantamweight: Randy Javier(Auckland) 1, Andre MacDonald(Auckland) 2.

Featherweight:

Chris Casey(Christchurch) 1, Tiarn Ririnui(Auckland) 2.

Lightweight:
Mark Tee(Auckland) 1, Rhone Allison(Auckland) 2.

Light Middleweight:
Amir Ansari(Auckland) 1, Fraser McConnell(Auckland) 2.

Light Heavyweight: Ju Young Oh(Auckland) 1, Matthew Pascoe(Auckland) 2, Nathan Kim(Auckland) 3.

Sparring
Senior Female Black Belt

Welter/Heavyweight: Hayley Schofield(Wellington) 1, Tneal Wilson(Christchurch) 2.

Sparring
Senior Male Black Belt

Bantamweight: Malcom Tester(Wellington) 1, Kasipale Moala(Tonga) 2.

Featherweight: Sharvin Ragavan(Auckland) 1, Allan Brian(Christchurch) 2, Fraser McDonnell(Auckland) 3.

Lightweight: Dal Kyun Kim(Auckland) 1, Corey James(Dunedin) 2, Finn Molloy(Auckland) 3.

Welterweight:
Brock Monaghan-Nuetze(Invercargill) 1, William Lunn(Auckland) 2.

Middleweight:
Dafydd Sanders(Auckland) 1, Mark Tester(Wellington) 2.

Heavyweight: Nicholas Dorman(Christchurch) 1, Caleb Matafeo(Auckland) 2.

POOMSAE

Female Senior 19-30yrs
Ara Cho(Auckland) 1, Marlie Nieuwstraten(Auckland) 2, Vivienne Luckman(Auckland) 3.

Male Senior 19-30yrs:
Seohee Ahn(Auckland) 1, Woon Ham(Auckland) 2.

Team Events POOMSAE

Team 1
Team Hutt City Wellington 1st.

Pairs 1
Team Ace Taekwondo Auckland 1st.