EQUESTRIAN

A quinella for the dairy farmer in Carterton

Sunday 7 March 2010, 9:02PM
By Diana Dobson, The Black Balloon
1041 views


CARTERTON

It was a well deserved quinella for Hawera dairy farmer Robert Steele and his horses Countryman and Gospel in the horse grand prix at the Carterton Showjumping and Show Hunter Championships today (Sunday).

Steele was one of 19 combinations to start in the grand prix, with five going through to the jump-off.
First out was long time campaigner Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) who has five horses in the class, and two in the jump-off. On My Gollywog, who is coming back from a break, he picked up four faults, stopping the clock in 54.78.

Next out was Steele on Countryman who went clear in 54.44, followed by Beatson on Jedi Warrior who notched the fastest time of the class in 51.08 but paid for it with a rail.
Australian rider Billy Raymont, who is riding horses for the injured Anna Trent (Hawke's Bay) left everything in tact but picked up a single time fault, with Steele last to go on Gospel and again managed all clear in 58.44.

It is the first time Steele has competed at Carterton, and won't be his last.
Raymont took third spot with Beatson fourth and fifth.

In the pony grand prix Luke Dee (Gisborne) won on Condoleezza and was fifth on Wild Thing, with Henry Booth (Carterton) second on his strawberry road Woodmount Splash.

The two day show attracted record entries, with 350 combinations seeking outings before the prestigious Kelt Capital Horse of the Year Show which starts in Hastings on Tuesday, March 16.

Results -

Cathay Pacific horse grand prix: Robert Steele (Hawera) Countryman 1, Robert Steele (Hawera) Gospel 2, Billy Raymont (Australia/Hawke's Bay) Cortaflex Levitation NZPH 3, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Jedi Warrior 4, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) My Gollywog 5, Brad Cunningham (Christchurch) Cheltenham 6.

FMG pony grand prix: Luke Dee (Gisborne) Condoleezza 1, Henry Booth (Carterton) Woodmount Splash 2, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Kickin the Clouds 3, Claudia Porter (Hawke's Bay) Tallyho Bandit 4, Luke Dee (Gisborne) Wild Thing 5, Tinesha Carey (Hawke's Bay) Commando of Glenwood 6.

Toyota young rider: Pip Beachen (Hastings) Dark Vader 1, Anna Parsons (Takapau) Liquid Lunch 2, Brad Cunningham (Christchurch) Cheltenham 3, Helen Bruce (Palmerston North) Dark Magic LS 4, Anna Parsons (Takapau) Arc de Triomphe 5, Emma Williams (Masterton) Cricklewood Ace 6.

KiwiSpan junior rider: Sophie Burling (Kerikeri) Detailed 1, Shannon Seaver (New Plymouth) Jupiter Moon 2, Caitlin Pemberton (Palmertson North) Popoloca 3, Joshua Barker (Blenheim) Dashwood Charm 4, Alex Barnett (Feilding) Bayley's Distinguished One 5, Sophie Burling (Kerikeri) LR Reugar 6.

Iverquantel amateur rider: Alex Peterson (Hastings) Space Invader 1, Kristin Maxwell (Carterton) Just Zac 2, Dean Morgan (Te Awamutu) BMW Black Magic 3, Karen Bruce (Masterton) Kiwi Jive 4, Jeanette Williams (Pahiatua) Back Again 5, Jamie Howie (Hawke's Bay) Obe One Kanobe 6.

Astek Stud five year old: Simon Harrison (Wanganui) Kiwi Iron Heart, Brad Cunningham (Christchurch) Big Jumbo, Oliver Edgecombe (Waipukurau) Burttorio, Kim Best (Otane) Giggles, Sarah Jocelyn (Wainuiamata) Joia Hara, Harvey Nelson (Havelock North) Dark Ages, Robert Steele (Hawera) Rollup, Catherine Gillaly (Woodville) Oscar Wilde =1.

Mitavite six year old: Kirsten McLeod (Gisborne) Volley of Beraca, Kim Best (Otane) IQ, Oliver Edgecombe (Waipukurau) JJ Angelic =1.

Cushionride seven year old: Daniel Webb (Hunterville) Abernaki Chief 1, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Wishing Warrior 2, Rachel Jefferd (Havelock North) Navy Blue 3, Kirsten McLeod (Gisborne) Kahurangi Valenza 4, Billy Raymont (Australia/Hawke's Bay) Cortaflex Phoenix NZPH 5, Ashley Hart (Hastings) Kiwi Legacy 6.