infonews.co.nz
INDEX
TABLE TENNIS

Honours Shared At Oceania Table Tennis Champs

Sunday 18 April 2010, 2:02PM

By Dave Worsley

878 views

AUCKLAND

Honours were evenly shared in the age group titles at the Oceania Table
Tennis Champs in Auckland with the big nations of Australia and New Zealand
dominating finals.

In the big titles Australian Justin Han who is a member of his nations
national senior team won the under 21 singles title over Kiwi Phillip Xiao.
Han also won the doubles title, combining with David Powell to defeat Xiao
and Matt Lowe.

Kiwi senior team member Jenny Hung won the under 21 singles and was a
finalist in the doubles. Kevin Wu, who at just 15 years old is New Zealand's
representative for the inaugural Youth Olympics this year won the 18's
singles and doubles titles.

In the main Open events it is expected that New Zealand No1 and former
Commonwealth Games silver medalist Karen Li will face off against defending
Oceania Champion, Miao Miao in the final on Sunday. When the pair met in the
teams final it was Li coming out the winner in a dramatic five game
encounter with the match reaching a high level of both athleticism and shot
making.

The New Zealand men's team were earlier beaten by Australia three matches to
nil, but the women's team lost in the final match 3-2. They still have an
opportunity to qualify for the Commonwealth Games if they perform well at
the World Champs in Moscow next month.

The men's Open singles has a raft of Australians who appear to have taken
control of the tournament as it moves into the final couple of rounds.

The Open men's and women's semis and finals wil be held from 9am until 2pm
Sunday 18 April.


2010 KVB Kunlun ITTF-Oceania Table Tennis Championships, Auckland.
Results:
(New Zealand unless noted)
Under 15 Boys Singles Final:
Roger Rao bt Dillon Cathcart(Australia) 15-13 12-10 11-7

Under 15 Girls Singles Final:
Lily Phan(Australia) bt Vy-Tuong Bui(Australia) 11-7 -11 7-11 12-10 11-9.

Under 18 Men's Singles Final:
Kevin Wu bt Jesse Bricknell(Australia) 6-11 11-9 12-10 10-12 11-5.

Under 18 Women's Singles Final:
Anna Du(Australia) bt Lily Phan(Australia) 11-9 11-5 13-11.

Under 18 Men's Doubles Final:
Kevin Wu/Thom Nguyen bt Lingnan Kong/Oliver Scarlett 4-11 11-7 11-2 13-11

Under 18 Women's Doubles Final:
Lily Phan/Anna Du(Australia) bt Kayla Coombs/Vy-Toung Bui(Australia) 11-9
11-8 12-10.

Under 21 Men's Singles Final:
Justin Han(Australia) bt Phillip Xiao 10-12 3-11 12-10 11-4 11-2.

Under 21 Women's Singles Final:
Jenny Hung bt Lily Phan(Australia) 12-10 11-9 11-4

Under 21 Women's Doubles Final:
Lily Phan/Anna Du(Australia) bt Jenny Hung/Jessica MacCaskill 11-9 6-11 8-11
11-5 11-9

Under 21 Men's Dobules Final:
Justin Han/David Powell(Australia) bt Phillip Xiao/Matthew Lowe 12-10 11-5
11-8.

Open Men's Singles Third Round:
William Henzell(Australia) bt Kevin Wu 4-0, David Powell(Australia) bt
Nathan Lowe 4-2, John Corduw bt Jesse Bricknell(Australia) 4-1, George
Tang(Australia) bt Josh Alexandre 4-3.
Kyle Davis(Australia) bt Lingnan Kong 4-2, Phillip Xiao bt Matthew Lowe 4-1,
Heming Hu(Australia) bt Ryan Zhu 4-0, Justin Han(Australia) bt Craig Dye
4-0,