TAEKWONDO

Taekwondo New Zealand Blackbelt Championships - results

Monday 2 August 2010, 11:18AM
By Dave Worsley
5550 views


ROTORUA

Taekwondo New Zealand Blackbelt Champs 2010, held at Rotorua over the weekend

Sparring:

Women’s junior black belt under 55-59kg

Jamie Carpenter(Welcome Bay) 1, Melanie MacDonald(Kumgang) 2.

Women’s junior black belt under 63kg:

Charlotte Faulkner(Auckland) 1, Samantha Knox(Hutt City) 2.

Women’s junior black belt under 68kg:

Emma Burnip(New Brighton), 1, Caryssa O’Brien(Renwick) 2, Staci Know(Hutt City) 3.

Women’s Open black belt under 52kg:

Nataly See(Kumgang) 1, Waimaria Haywood(Scorpion) 2. Hetal Shukla(Se Jong) 3.

Women’s black belt 59-67kg Open Division:

Verina Wihongi(Team KO) 1, Kate Jin Jung(Central Olympic) 2.

Women’s black belt Over 73kg:

Penny Stickney(Richmond) 1, Waimariea Sullivan(Opotiki) 2.

Men’s junior black belt under 55kg:

Andre MacDonald(Kumgang) 1, Isaac Jellyman(Kumgang) 2, Taehwan Shin(Se Jong) 3.

Men’s junior black belt under 59kg – lightweight:

Tiarn Ririnui(Yong In) 1, Mark Tee(Auckland) 2.

Men’s junior black belt under 63kg – welterweight:

Chris Casey(Christchurch Olympic) 1, Joshua Kim(Ace TKD) 2, Don Li(Kumgang) 3.

Men’s black belt under 68kg – light middleweight:

Raymond Qui(Auckland) 1, Braedon O’Brien(Renwick) 2, Chanbin Lim(Han-Lee TKD) 3.

Men’s black belt over 73kg – Open Division:

Ju Young Oh(Han Lee) 1, Tarn Grayndler-Hollis(Gisborne) 2, Karl Tuarau(Hutt City) 3.

Men’s black belt under 68kg – featherweight & under 74kg lightweight combined:

Logan Campbell(Se Jong) 1, Alex Rings(Massey Uni)2, Ben Hardie(Yong In) 3.

Men’s black belt under 80kg – welterweight:

Brock Monaghan-Neutze(Invercargill) 1, Dale Dawkins(Team KO) 2, Anthony Winder(Opotiki) 3.

Men’s black belt under 87kg – middleweight:

Dafydd Sanders(Central Olympic) 1, Ryan McGeown(Whitestone) 2, Shane Philpott(New Brighton) 3.

Men’s black belt over 87kg – heavyweight:

Warren Steiner(Team KO) 1, Mark Tester(Karori) 2.