ORIENTEERING

Chris Forne - Middle distance qualification race World Orienteering Champs 2010 Chris Forne - Middle distance qualification race World Orienteering Champs 2010 CREDIT: woc2010.com

Chris Forne sets another NZ orienteering best

Sunday 15 August 2010, 3:05AM
By NZ Orienteering Federation
741 views


Chris Forne set a new best for New Zealand men at the World Orienteering Championships Middle distance race, running smart and strong for 21st place in Trondheim, Norway.

The talented engineer from Christchurch and former World Adventure racing and Rogaining champion, was at his best in his 6th race for the Championships week, improving from 25th and 24th in the Sprint and Long finals to a hard fought 21st.

Forne is now the best Kiwi at all three orienteering distances adding this result to his 20th (Sprint) and 17th (Long) in the 2009 Worlds.

Outside the World Championships, other outstanding results have come from Alistair Landels, 1994 World Cup winner, and Ross Morrison, World Games 10th placegetter (2009).

Fellow finalist Morrison, looking to be fully recovered from an appendectomy three weeks ago, came unstuck with an early navigational error and although pushing hard and regaining some lost time and placings, finished in 39th.

Both Forne and Morrison have spent considerable time in Europe looking to reduce the home advantage for the Scandinavians, with Forne even representing the local Trondheim orienteering club Wing OK for the past year.

Host nation Norway were at home in the rough and tumble terrain picking up a second Gold medal for the week, with Carl Waaler Kaas's seven second win over Swede Peter Öberg.

Seven time Middle distance champion Thierry Gueorgiou (France) had to settle for a shared bronze with Swiss Daniel Hubmann, while Swiss legend Simone Niggli couldn't repeat her Sprint and Middle wins, with silver behind Finn Minna Kaupi.

Results. World Orienteering Championships Middle distance. Trondheim, Norway.

Men 5.4 km

1 Kaas, Carl Waaler NOR 1 30:33;
2 Öberg, Peter SWE 30:40;
3 Gueorgiou, Thierry FRA 31:12;
3 Hubmann, Daniel SUI 31:12;
21 Forne, Chris NZL 34:53;
39 Morrison, Ross NZL 39:48.

Women 4.5km

1 Kauppi, Minna FIN 30:01
2 Niggli, Simone SUI 30:21
3 Andersen, Marianne NOR 30:57