RUNNING

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 28 Nov 2011

Tuesday 29 November 2011, 9:18AM
By Athletics NZ
342 views


AUCKLAND
Athletics, Mt Smart Stadium – 26 November 2011
National youth heptathlon record holder Portia Bing made a successful return to competition following an injury with two sprint victories. Bing won the 100m in a wind assisted 12.29s (+4.4) followed by a clocking of 57.85s over 400m.

The 18 year old sustained a knee injury six weeks ago while high jumping, but is pleased with her recovery and her performances.
“I’m pleased with the way I performed today, particularly in the 400m especially as a lot of these girls are peaking for the secondary schools nationals, so it was really good to be able to come out and be competitive with them especially coming back from injury,” said Bing.
Tama Toki was swift over 100m in an assisted 10.49s (+2.7), heading in Frazer Wickes who recorded 10.79s. After powering to a commanding lead in the 400m Toki pulled up after 300m, to conserve a possible leg injury.
Jono Jackson came from behind with his trademark finishing burst to win the 1500m in 3m 53.86s. Jeffrey Thumath, 2008 national champion, was out to 6.99m (+2.5) in the long jump. Siositina Hakeai threw a world junior championships qualifying performance of 49.60m with the discus. The standard for the championships in Barcelona in July next year is 48.20m. Hakeai also won the shot put with 12.94m.

Auckland 10,000m Championship, Mt Smart, 23 November: Jono Jackson 31m 41.07s, Andrew Haigh 32m 14.64s. Josh Maisey M19 35m 41.84s.

Pakuranga 5km Series, 21 November: Gavin Hanson 18m 8s from Kevin Palmer 18m 30s. Courtney Martin 19m 2s.
O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 22 November: Ed Brown 16m 50s from Warick Brenan 17m 1s. Maria Bentley 17m 17s from Madeline Munro 18m 40s.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 23 November: Tara La Grange won in 17m 52s from Brett Katterns 18m 53s.

HAMILTON
Eastside 5km River Run, 22 November: Garit Read 16m 55s from Sunil Ritchie 17m 34s. Olivia Ritchie 18m 15s.

Open Meeting, Porritt Stadium – 26 November 2011
Talia Horgan was impressive in the W16 sprints winning the 100m in 12.46s (+3.5) and 200m in 25.17s (+3.3). Katelyn Matthews W16 800m in 2m 20.30s. Mariah Ririnui W19 long jump 5.57m (+2.2) and 100m 12.58s (+3.5). Blake Gordon M16 100m 11.01s (+3.9) and 200m 22.56s (+2.2). Cameron French M19 100m 11.06s (+2.6), 200m 22.24s (+2.2) and 300m hurdles 38.90s. Scott Hilliar M19 800m 1m 57.40s. Regan Standing SM high jump 1.96m and Luke Davison M19 1.90m. Alex Colvin M16 long jump 6.53m (+3.9). Ben Langton-Burnell (Palmerston North) M19 javelin throw 65.79m.

TAURANGA
Tauranga Ramblers Club Night, 22 November: Julian Oakley 1500m 3m 53.67s. Joseph Millar 200m 22.27s (NWI) from Kodi Harman 22.37s.

WANGANUI
Carol McNie Meeting, Cooks Gardens – 26 November 2011
Millie McNie hammer throw 52.93m, Tom Symes 400m 48.80s, Kyle van der Merve javelin throw 700gm 55.96m also 5kg shot 17.00m. William Cowper triple jump 13.35m (+4.5) and long jump 6.64m (+2.7). Stacey Gunn triple jump 10.87m (+2.9) and long jump 5.08m (+1.7). Andy Kruy long jump 6.65m (+3.7). William Smart triple jump 12.56m (+5.1).

WELLINGTON
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 22 November: Michael Beaumont 17m 14s from Dermot Coffey 17m 39s. Rebecca Speirs 21m 32s. In the walk John Roskvist 29m 44s, Paula Dunne 35m 30s.

NELSON
Harold Nelson Classic, Saxton Field Athletic Track – 26 November 2011
Brendon Barnett added a further 4cm to his New Zealand M17 long jump record when he soared out to 7.36m (+1.2). He had earlier in the competition cleared 7.34m (+1.5). Barnett will be defending his secondary schools senior boys’ title in Wellington in two weeks time.
Chris Brake was second in the long jump with 6.45m and the M16 was also over the bar at 1.90m in the high jump.
Alex Jordan won the 100m in 10.80s (0.0) and the 200m in 21.52s (+0.9). Alistair Adams M19 won the 400m in 51.89s. Craig Lautenslager M19 won the 1500m in 3m 59.06s.

Run Mahana Half Marathon – 26 November 2011
Phil Costley won in a new race record of 1h 11m 25s, winning by a wide margin over Alan Bryson 1h 24m 0s and women race record holder Paula Canning 1h 26m 19s. Wndy Healey won the half walk in 2h 11m 54s.

TIMARU
Athletics, Aorangi Stadium – 26 November 2011
Fiona Morrison won the treble, 100m 12.42s (-1.2), 200m 25.54s (-1.8) and 100m hurdles 13.98s (-0.2). Mackenzie Keenan W17 100m hurdles in 14.84s (-0.2) and 300m hurdles in 45.52s.
Andrew Whyte was equally impressive taking out three events 100m 11.12s (+0.3), 200m 22.17s (-2.3) and 400m 48.10s. Tyler Collings was second in the 400m in 49.08s. Rebekah Greene 800m in 2m 11.53s and Pip Trevella W16 800m in 2m 18.17s. Christina Taylor 2000m steeplechase in 7m 28.24s. Jonathan Lord M16 2000m track walk in 14m 15.6s (h) and Courtney Ruske (W17) 14m 17.2s (h). Rebecca Hodgson W19 hammer 49.09m.
Ben Jowsey 800m 1m 57.84s, Daniel Balchin 1500m 3m 58.44s and Luke Hurring 3000m 8m 48.29s. Jesse Bryant M16 high jump 1.90m, Hayden Hall discus throw 53.18m and Tomas Walsh M19 shot put 19.29m.

INVERCARGILL
St Pauls War Memorial Shield Meeting – 26 November 2011

Glen Ballam battled near gale force winds to win the feature race, the mile, in 4m 43.63s. Sam Smith was second with Jordan Rackham third, 4m 54.40s to 4m 54.81s. Paihe Hubber won the women’s mile in 6m 24.10s. Sprinters were aided by strong tail winds with Rebecca Peterson W16 running 12.48s over 100m and Rebecca Gibson SW 25.92s for 200m. Gavin Stark M16 was fastest male over both 100m and 200m: 11.21s and 23.39s. Greer Alsop won the women’s long jump with 5.27m and Peterson second 5.17m and Gideon Barnard SM had the best men’s long jump with 6.32m and Eroni Sotutu M19 6.26m. Barnard also won the high jump with 1.96m. There were no wind readings for sprints or jumps. Best throws performance came from Laura Overton W16 with the 600gm javelin at 36.26m. Overton will be contesting the junior girls’ javelin at the NZSS Championships.

JAPAN
Chiba Ekiden Relay – 23 November 2011
New Zealand finished eleventh in the Chiba Ekiden Relay.

The event is raced over the marathon distance of 42.2km in six stages with each team having three men and three women.

US based Hugo Beamish had New Zealand ninth after the first 5km in 14m 23s. Leonora Petrina, also based in the States, ran 16m 27s for the next 5km leg with the team in eleventh spot. Matt Smith ran the next 10km stage in 31m 3s with fellow Cantabrian Fiona Crombie completing lap four over 5km in 16m 31s.

Stephen Lett clocked 31m 12s for the 10km on the penultimate lap and Lisa Robertson anchored New Zealand home in 2h 14m 37s after running the final 7.195km in 25m 1s. Kenya won in a course record of 2h 4m 40s, just 19 seconds ahead of Japan with a Japan University third in 2h 7m 26s.
The New Zealand men’s Ekiden relay record is 2h 0m 56s set in Chiba in 1991 and the national women’s record is 2h 15m 49s also set in Chiba in 1988.

In the 5000m races for the travelling reserves Zane Robertson finished second in a PB 13m 58.37s and Nicki McFadzien was fourth in the mixed race in 17m 13.72s.

AUSTRALIA
Brisbane, 19 November: Veronica Torr 100m hurdles 13.89s (+1.3), long jump 5.93m (+2.3), 5.80m (+0.8).