ATHLETICS

Athletics NZ Weekly Roundup 6 February 2012

Tuesday 7 February 2012, 8:34AM
By Athletics NZ
598 views


New Zealand Combined Events Championships, Massey University – 4/5 February 2012
Sarah Cowley cemented her number three New Zealand all time ranking in the heptathlon in winning her fourth national title with a personal best score of 5905.

Cowley added 153 points to her previous best set in winning the New Zealand title in Tauranga a year ago.

She also had the satisfaction coming within 145 points of the performance standard set for selection to the Olympic Games in London in August.

“It was a big step up for me, a step that was achievable; a really great performance with plenty more there,” said a delighted Cowley.

The 27 year old says that she is within striking distance of getting a London qualifier.
“I’m competing again in three weeks time in the Victorian championships in Melbourne, where I want not just 6000 points but 6050,” she added.

“I was pleased with my hurdles which was a legal PB, and the high jump which was a long drawn out competition as I was achieving the heights on my third attempt. The long jump was really a key event as I had had two fouls and the wind was really gusty, but I got it on the third attempt.”
“I’ll be looking to improve on the shot put and the 800m in Victoria,” said Cowley.

Joanne Henry heads the national all time rankings with 6278, with Rebecca Wardell at number two with 6108.

Nicholas Gerrard at 19, turns 20 in April, was impressive winning the senior decathlon title with a score of 6884. Matthew Wyatt who was level pegging with Gerrard after day one sustained an injury warming up for the hurdles at the start of day two and just battled through to maintain the second placing. Callum McConachy was third with a personal best 5620.

Portia Bing bettered the world junior championships A standard of 5225 points in winning the W20 title with a score of 5276.

Jesse Bryant strung together some impressive performances to win the M17 Octathlon title while Stephanie Dickins won the W17 heptathlon title.

Results:
SeniorMen Decathlon: Nicholas Gerrard (NHB) (100m 11.29s (+1.8), long jump 6.95m (-0.3), shot put 13.91m, high jump 1.92m, 400m 52.68s, 110m hurdles 15.48s (+1.4), discus 41.23m, pole vault 3.80m, javelin 51.51m, 1500m 5m 14.18s) 6884 points 1, Matthew Wyatt (NHB) 5711 2, Callum McConachy (P/Nth) 5620 3.
Men 20 Decathlon: Luke Davison (Tauranga) (11.63s (+1.8), 6.30m (+1.3), 13.22m, 1.92m, 52.64s, 16.58s (+1.4), 37.83m, 3.30m, 48.84m, 4m 25.89s) 6550 1, Phil Simms (Hamilton) 5384 2.
Men 17 Octathlon: Jesse Bryant (Canterbury) (100m 11.44s (+1.8), long jump 6.98m (+1.7), shot put 14.86m, 400m 52.05s, 110 hurdles 15.77s (+2.7), high jump 1.90m, javelin 44.65m, 1000m 2m 52.26s) 5803 1, Alex Colvin (Tauranga) 5136 2, Alex Wood (Hinemoa) 4844 3.
SeniorWomen Heptathlon: Sarah Cowley (NHB) (100m hurdles 13.86s (+0.7), high jump 1.82m, shot put 12.31m, 200m 25.24s (+0.5), long jump 6.18m (+4.9), javelin 38.95m, 800m 2m 21.38s) 5905 points 1, Emily Baker (ACA) 4888 2, Tracey Hale (Hamilton) 4302 3.
Women 20 Heptathlon: Portia Bing (NHB) (14.22s (+0.7), 1.73m, 9.11m, 24.78s (-0.5), 5.55m (+4.6), 35.40m, 2m 24.30s) 5276 1, Stacey Gunn (P/Nth) 3636 2, Ariana Blackwood (Feilding) 3622 3.
Women 17 Heptathlon: Stephanie Dickins (Feilding) (16.55s (+1.4), 1.52m, 10.65m, 26.87s (-0.5), 4.76m (+3.7), 28.94m, 2m 17.38s) 4398 1, Amy Robinson (Tauranga) 4297 2.

ESTONIA
International Indoor Combined Events, Tallinn – 3/4 February 2012
Brent Newdick finished an outstanding third in the indoor heptathlon in a New Zealand indoor record of 5758 points, breaking Sean Gourley’s score of 4842 points in Cardiff in 2003. Newdick’s performances were: 60m 7.08s 854, long jump 7.14m 847, shot put 14.39m 752, high jump 1.95m 758, 60m hurdles 8.25s 920, pole vault 4.73m 828, 1000m 2m 46.86s 799.
Dominik Distelberger of Austria won with a total of 5803, from Kaarel Joevali of Estonia 5781.

AUSTRALIA
Queensland Combined Events Championships – 28/29 January 2012

Veronica Torr was just five points off her Heptathlon PB in winning with a total score of 5632 points. 14.01s (-1.5); 1.73m; 12.66m; 24.60s (-0.1); 5.99m (1.3); 31.90m; 2m 23.53s (winning each event).

Briggs Athletics Classic, Domain Athletic Track, Hobart Tasmania – 4 February 2012
Hamish Carson 1500m third in 3m 44.10s. Fiona Crombie 3000m steeplechase also third in 10m 21.98s.

CHRISTCHURCH
International Track Meeting, Christ’s College Upper Field – 4 February 2012

World junior champion Jacko Gill triumphed over three times world champion and Olympic champion Valerie Adams in a combined shot put competition.
Gill with the heavier 6kg shot was out to 22.06m while Adams with the 4kg shot was pleased with her season’s opening performance of 20.35m.

“To land over 20 metres was a good start, my goal was to get some good throws in and to also come down and support the people of Christchurch,” said Adams.

The crowd were encouraged to come in field and surround the shot put area to cheer the competitors on.
“It was great to see a big crowd getting up close and getting behind us,” she added.

Gill, who holds the world’s best with a 6kg shot for a 14, 15, 16 and 17 year old with 22.31m, had hoped to better David Storl’s world’s best of 22.73m for an 18 and 19 year old.

Gill also won the M17 discus competition with a throw of 60.44m, 1.61m short of his New Zealand youth record.

For the second week in a row Nick Willis was unable to peg back his American training companion Will Leer. Competing in a handicap two mile race on a grass track, Willis and Leer gave up to 32 seconds start to the rest of the field. They worked their way to the lead with Leer winning by just over a second in 9m 16.71s. Last week in Wanganui Leer beat Willis by half a second over a mile.

Fiona Morrison won three events, the 100m in 12.97s, 200m in 25.84s and the long jump clearing 5.59m.
Kellie Palmer won the Brian Taylor Memorial women’s 3000m in 9m 32.35s from Hannah Newbould 9m 34.97s and Lydia O’Donnell 9m 36.77s. Angie Smit won the women’s 800m in 2m 14.78s while Brad Mathas beat Glen Ballam in the senior 800m in 1m 52.79s.

Shoe Clinic Asics 5km Series, North Hagley Park 31 January: Nick Rennie 15m 28s, Matt Ingram 15m 32s, Ben Musson 15m 36s. Hannah Newbould 16m 38s, Alexandra Williams 17m 45s.

AUCKLAND
Athletics, Mt Smart Stadium – 4 February 2012
Frazer Wickes was the highlight with an impressive clocking over 200m.
Wickes ran the bend well and hit the home stretch with a clear lead and despite battling a head wind held on to win in 21.89s.

The national M16 400m record holder also had the satisfaction of beating Tama Toki and New Zealand senior 100m champion Carl Van der Speck.
“That’s a little bit off my best of 21.2s, but into a head wind – not too bad,” said Wickes who turns 20 this week.

Wickes is looking forward to racing over 400m at the Porritt Classic meeting in Hamilton on Saturday.
Isaac Tatoa won the sprint double over 60 and 100 metres, with times of 6.97s and 10.96s.

Ben Moynihan held out Jono Jackson to win the 1500m in 3m 54.60s. Florence Reynolds put the hammer down over the final lap of the women’s 1500m to head in Georgie Grgec in 4m 41.83s.

O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 31 January: Kyle Barnes 16m 2s, Sasha Daniels 16m 42s, Warick Brenan 16m 48s. Toni Keeling 19m 10s, Alison Bogie 19m 23s.

WHANGAREI
Highlight of the 2012 Athletics Northland Championships
(Part 2, Relays, held at the Northland Athletics and Gymnastics Stadium in Whangarei on Tuesday 24 January), was a new W16 (now W17) 4 x 400m Athletics Northland Record 4m 14.64s set by the Athletics Whangarei Team of Amanda Still, Hazel Tana, Imogen Hull and Riana Phillips.

HAMILTON
Open Meeting, Porritt Stadium – 4 February 2012

Talia Horgan won the W17 100m in 12.95s (-2.2) and 200m 25.79s (-0.7) while Kristie Baillie won the same double in the seniors with times of 12.76s and 25.22s. Mariah Ririnui won the W20 100m in 12.82s and the long jump 5.40m. Ben Potter won the senior 100m in 11.28s (-1.7), Cameron French the M20 100m in 11.31s and 200m in 22.13s (-0.9). Blake Gordon M17 200m 22.84s (-0.9). Katelyn Matthews W17 800m 2m 15.46s, Scott Hilliar M20 800m in 1m 56.99s. Julia Ratcliffe W20 hammer throw 59.11m, SW 58.82m. Warren Button SM hammer 51.87m. Matthew Holcroft M20 2000m race walk 8m 20.29s and shot put 10.94m.

Eastside 5km River Run, 31 January: Handicap race, fastest times Sunil Ritchie 17m 35s, Glenn Sexton 17m 56s. Desiree Blackwell 20m 43s.

WELLINGTON
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 31 January:
Tim Stewart 16m 44s, Sean McCrudden 16m 47s, Eamon Lyons 16m 48s. Liz Kemp 18m 14s, Danielle Fava 19m 53s. Terri Grimmett first in the walk in 31m 51s.

NELSON
Twilight Series Meeting, Saxton Field Athletics Track – 3 February 2012

Alex Jordan won the 100m in 10.92s (+0.6) and 200m 21.65s (+0.8). Jordan pulled up from the 200m with a strained hamstring. Brodie Hewlett was second in both events in 11.32s and 22.67s. Brendon Barnett back in competition following a hamstring injury that kept him out of the New Zealand secondary schools championships won the long jump with 6.89m (+0.8) and was over the high jump at 1.71m. Chris Blake won the high jump clearing 1.91m and was second in the long jump 5.92m (0.0).

Sprig and Ferm Striders 10km, 30 January: Simon Mardon 32m 46s, Richard Usher 33m 11s. Klaartje Van Schie 37m 28s.

DUNEDIN
Athletics, Caledonian Ground – 5 February 2012

Roseanne Robinson set an Otago record of 13m 57.72s in the senior women’s 3000m track walk. Dean Rusbatch set an Otago M17 shot put record of 14.92m. Andrew Whyte won the M20 200m in 21.90s (0.0), while national women’s 100m and 200m sprint champion Andrea Koenen (Hill City) won the women’s 200m in 25.47s (+1.0) from Fiona Hely 25.98s. Matthew Robinson of Southland won the 100m in 10.99s (+0.4) and 200m in 22.23s (0.0). Alex Gorrie won the M20 5000m in 15m 28.80s. Jerram Huston SM shot put 13.88m and Michael Jolly M20 javelin 47.69m.