ATHLETICS

Athletics NZ Media Release 24 February 2012

Friday 24 February 2012, 2:38PM
By Athletics New Zealand
597 views


AUSTRALIA
Oceania Racewalking Trophy,
Constitution Dock, Hobart, Tasmania – 25 February 2012

NSW Athletics, Sydney Olympic Park, 23 February 2012: Madison Gipson 100m 12.44s (0.0) (5).

Queensland Junior Championships, Nathan Brisbane – 17/19 February 2012: Che Kenneally U18 3kg shot put 14.26m (2), 3kg hammer throw 44.95m (1).

SCOTLAND
National Indoor Combined Events Championships, Kelvin Hall, Glasgow – 11/12 February 2012

Brent Newdick won the senior heptathlon with a score of 5506 points. His performances were: 60m 7.10s 847, long jump 6.99m 811, shot put 13.78m 715, high jump 1.85m 670, 60m hurdles 8.28s 913, pole vault 4.60m 790, 1000m 2m 50.57s 760. Roger Skedd was second with 5380.

USA INDOORS
American East Championships, Boston University Track and Tennis Centre – 17/18 February 2012

Lucy Van Dalen won the mile in 4m 36.43s and the 3000m in 9m 17.35s. Olivia Burne was fourth in the mile in 4m 45.57s and Annie Keown was eighth in the 3000m in 10m 3.93s.
Husky Classic, Seattle – 11 February 2012
Michael Banks mile 4m 00.91s (2), Ruth Croft 3000m 9m 56.65s (2), Te Rina Keenan shot put 15.07m (1).
Spire Invitational, Geneva OH – 10/11 February 2012
Dallas Bowden 800m 1m 52.50s, 1000m 2m 25.95s (4). Terefe Ejigu 5000m 14m 11.51s (6).

AUCKLAND
Auckland Track and Field Championships,
Mt Smart Stadium – 25/26 February 2012

Throws Meet, Sovereign Stadium, 21 February: SM shot put James Doyle 14.84m PB, Brent Newdick 13.87m, Adam Miller 13.53m. 4kg SP Alexander O’Neil 16.35m PB, 4kg women Hannah Bayard 10.07m PB. At schools competition Matthew Bloxham 5kg SP 15.50m PB, Alexander Parkinson 1.5kg DT 49.74m PB.

Pakuranga 5km Series
, 20 February: Hamish Brown 19m 31s, Gavin Hanson 19m 54s. Courtney Martin 20m 20s.
O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 21 February: Johnny McKee 15m 25s, Kyle Barnes 15m 52s. Melissa Norris 18m 20s, Claire Naden 20m 2s.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 22 February:
Coastal Challenge, North Shore, 25 February:

HAMILTON
Waikato Bay of Plenty Track and Field Championships, Day 2, Porritt Stadium – 25 February 2012


Eastside 5km River Run, 21 February: Steve Rees-Jones 15m 48s, Tim Stewart 16m 8s. Sarah McSweeney 18m 41s.

CAMBRIDGE
5km Series
, 21 February: Hugh Allison 19m 7s. Katy Dawson 19m 25s.

TAURANGA
Missed from day one of the Waikato Bay of Plenty Track and Field Championships last week, Liam Walsh (18) of Rotorua won the M19 3000m steeplechase in a time of 9m 6.66s. The National M19 champion bettered the B performance standard of 9m 10.00s for the world junior championships in Barcelona in July. The A standard is 8m 54.40s.

WELLINGTON
St Pat’s Silverstream International Mile Race – 24 February 2012

Wellington Track and Field Championships, Day 2, Newtown Park Stadium – 25 February 2012

Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series
, 21 February: Rohan Biggs 16m 35s, Josh Campbell 17m 14s. Tineke Bertheisen 18m 59s. First in the walk Natasha Murrihy 19m 16s.

Round-the-Bays 7km Fun Run and Lenco Half Marathon – 26 February 2012

NELSON
Honest Lawyer 5km Series
, 20 February: Matthew Dunn 18m 36s, Stu Cottam 18m 43s. Colette Read 19m 53s.

DUNEDIN
Otago Track and Field Championships
, Day 2, Caledonian Ground – 25 February 2012

INVERCARGILL
Athletics, Surrey Park – 25 February 2012