Sign up now!
   
TABLE TENNIS

Kiwis Struggle To Make Finals At Table Tennis Global Circuit Event In Auckland

Sunday 22 April 2012, 5:24PM
By Dave Worsley
653 views


AUCKLAND CITY

After looking good through the early stages of the tournament local players were not able to make an impact in the semifinals of the 2012 New Zealand Table Tennis Junior Open and ITTF Global Junior Circuit played in Auckland.

Only one Kiwi player managed a final place out of the eight spots available, with Sophia Dong, 14 the Kiwi player to make a final. Dong beat Australia’s Sarah Tan in straight games to make the Cadet gold medal playoff. Dong also made the semis in the junior women’s event, while Ruofei Rao was a semifinalist in the girls Cadet event.

New Zealand had two hopes in the junior men’s semis, but both Kevin Wu and Roger Rao who play for the national men’s team were defeated by highly rated players from Thailand, Max Poungsri and Singapore’s Clarence Chew in straight games.

Latest results - 2012 New Zealand Table Tennis Junior Open, ITTF Global Junior Circuit played in Auckland.
Junior Men’s quarterfinals:
Clarence Chew(Singapore) bt Bry Lindsay(New Zealand) 11-3 11-4 11-1 11-4, Roger Rao(New Zealand) bt David Fielding(Australia) 12-10 11-9 11-3 11-8, Max Poungsri(Thailand) bt Thom Nguyen(Thailand) 11-6 11-5 11-5 11-6, Kevin Wu(New Zealand) bt Dillon Cathcart(Australia) 5-11 11-7 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-5.
Semifinals:
Chew bt Rao 11-4 11-6 11-6 11-5, Poungsri bt Wu 11-4 11-6 11-6 11-4.

Junior Women’s quarterfinals:
Isabelle Siyun(Singapore) bt Sandy Masen(Australia) 11-1 11-2 11-6 11-6,  Vui Vy(Australia) bt Lea Lai Van(New Caledonia) 11-4 11-6 11-7 11-6, Anna Du(Australia) bt Sophia Dong(New Zealand) 11-6 11-5 11-6 11-7, Yee Lok Lam(Hong Kong) bt Ruofei Rao(New Zealand) 11-6 11-3 11-6 11-2.
Semifinals:
Lam bt Du 11-2 11-7 11-4 11-3, Siyun bt Vy 11-4 11-5 11-4 11-4.

Cadet Boys singles, quarterfinals.
Ivan Sulfrano(Australia) bt Leon Suy(Australia) 11-4 9-11 11-4 11-6, Daniel Zou(Australia) bt Yu Teng Jay One(Malaysia)11-9 5-11 11-8 11-8,  Dominic Huang(Australia) bt, Dean Shu(New Zealand)13-11 11-6 11-7 11-8, Yang Shen(Australia) bt Victor Ma(New Zealand) 5-11 12-10 8-11 11-8 11-5.
Semifinals:
Sulfrano bt Zou 11-4 8-11 12-10 6-11 11-3, Shen bt Huang 12-10 11-5 10-12 11-5.

Cadet Girls singles quarterfinals:
Sophia Dong(New Zealand) bt Desiree Hung(Hong Kong) 11-7 6-11 11-9 12-10 11-9, Sarah Tan(Australia) bt Nai Xin Jian(New Zealand) 11-7 11-6 11-9, Lea Lai Van(New Caledonia) bt Darcie Morton(Australia) 11-5 11-7 11-9, Ruofei Rao(New Zealand) bt Catherine Duong(Australia) 11-8 7-11 11-8 11-9. 
Semifinals:
Lai Van bt Rao 12-10 5-11 11-6 11-9, Dong bt Tan 12-10 11-9 11-6