BADMINTON

Kiwi Player Causes Upset But Faces An Uphill Battle

Friday 12 April 2013, 11:31AM
By Dave Worsley
913 views


North Harbour’s Vicki Copeland was the star of the show for the locals early on day two at New Zealand Badminton Open. The 24-year-old had won through qualifying on day one and then held her nerve to beat India’s Sarada Jasti in a comeback win 18-21 21-17 21-17 in 48 minutes .

The match had Jasti coming close to receiving a yellow card for unsportsmanlike behaviour as Copeland forced errors in her game and was able to become the only Kiwi women through to the second round of singles. The problem for Copeland who was the New Zealand nationals singles finalist is that she will come up against tournament top seed and world No19 Hsiao Ma Pai (Taipei) in the second round.

Other day two winners included  second  women’s seed Kaori Imabeppu (Japan) as well as the fourth seed Yeni Asmarani, seventh seed Renna Suwarno and eighth seed Millicent Wiranto all from Indonesia. Meanwhile women’s singles fifth seed Maziyyah Nadhir lost to China’s Di Suo and New Zealand champion Anona Pak was beaten by third seed Deng Xuan (China).

In the men’s early matches third seed Ajay Jayaram (India) won his second round match but countryman and fifth seed Anand Pawar lost in straight game to Chia-Hsin Wan (Taipei) while popular Indonesian Andre Tedjono also had a win.

Results: SKYCITY New Zealand Badminton Open- Nth Shore Events Centre
(New Zealand unless noted)

 Women’s Singles- First Round

2-Kaori Imabeppu (Japan) bt Chi Ya Cheng (Chinese Taipei) 21-12 21-15, 6-Xue Yao (China) bt Magali Bravo (New Caladonia) 21-6 21-4, Verdet Kessler (Australia) bt Kelly Stern 21-11 21-10, Hae Won Kang (Korea) bt Grace Ngiam (Australia) 21-12 21-5, Chochuwong Pornpawee (Thailand) bt Vinning Mak (Australia) 21-8 21-12, Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)bt Tara Pilven(Australia) 21-16 21-11, 4-Yeni Asmarani (Indonesia) bt Rowena Devathasan 21-7 21-6, 16-Sung Min Park (Korea) bt Jiann Shiarng Chiang (Malaysia) 21-15 21-16, 3-Deng Xuan (China) bt Anona Pak 21-5 21-3, Hui Xirui(China) bt Joy Lai (Australia) 21-8 21-11, 8-Millicent Wiranto (Indonesia) bt Natasha Sharp (Australia) 21-14 21-12,  Alisa Sapniti(Thailand) bt Joee Yiet Lee(Australia) 21-9 21-13, 7-Renna Suwarno(Indonesia) bt Alice Wu (Australia) 21-11 21-18, 5-Di Suo(China) bt Maziyyah Nadhir (Indonesia) 21-18 21-7, Vicki Copeland bt Sarada Jasti(India) 18-21 21-17 21-17, Ayumi Mine(Japan) bt Anna Rankin 21-2 21-11,

Men’s Singles second round

Sukamta Evert (Indonesia) bt 10-Riyanto Subagja (Indonesia) 22-20 21-23 21-18, 12-Jo Hoon Hong (Korea) bt Guang Yik Bong (Malaysia) 21-12 21-11, 3-Ajay Jayaram (India) bt Marius Myhre (Norway) 24-22 21-5, Po Wei Cheng (Chinese Taipei) bt Jonas Christensen (Norway) 21-19 21-9, Chia-Hsin Wan (Chinese Taipei) bt 5-Anand Pawar (India) 21-16 21-14, 11-Riichi Takeshita (Japan) bt Kein Hiung Chong (Malaysia) 21-10 21-8, 13-Arvind Bhat (India) bt Kirtesh Dhindhwal (India) 21-16 21-12, Parinyawat Thongnuam (Thailand) bt 14-Chetan Anand 17-21 21-17 21-12, 2-Jen Hao Hsu(Chinese Taipei) bt Beng Hong Kuan (Malaysia) 14-21 21-8 21-15, 6-Andre Kurniawan Tedjono(Indonesia) bt Guo Kai (China) 22-20 21-19,

Men’s Doubles first round

7-Dae Eun Kim/Baek Choel Shin (Korea) bt Matthew Chau bt Sawan Serashinge 21-13 21-8, Takuto Inoue/Yuki Kaneko (Japan) bt Kerwyn Lee/Maika Phillips 21-6 21-18, Andrei Adistia/Gideon Markus Fernaldi (Indonesia) bt Robert Batty(New Zealand)/Burty James Molia(Fiji) 21-17 21-11, Jui Wei Liang/Kuan Hao Liao(Chinese Taipei) bt Raymond Tam/Glenn Warfe (Australia) 20-22 21-19 21-11, 5-Ricky Karanda Suwardi/Muhammad Ulinnuha(Indonesia) bt Jonas Christensen/Marius Myhre(Norway) 21-8 21-5,

Women’s Doubles first round

Yuki Fukushima/Reika Kakiiwa(Japan) bt Kaitlyn McLeod/Rayna Phillips 21-4 21-5, Jacqueline Guan/Gronya Somerville(Australia) bt Marcia Ho/Jasmin Chung Man Ng 21-4 21-5, 4-Yuriko Miki/Koharu Yonemoto(Japan) bt Magali Bravo (New Caladonia)/Kelly Stern(New Zealand) 21-8 21-9, Rong Wang/Zhibo Zhang(Macau) bt Joy Lai/Grace Ngiam(Australia) 21-8 21-11, Naoko Fukuman/Kurumi Yonao(Japan) bt Pacharakamol Arkornsakul/Jongkonphan Kittiharaful (Thailand) 21-14 21-18, Xiao Ting/Rui Xiong(China) bt Amanda Brown/Kritteka Gregory 21-11 21-9, A Ra Ko/Hae Won Yoo(Korea) bt Vee Vian Chong/Renuga Veeran(Australia) 21-14 21-11, Chi Ya Cheng/Ti Jung Wu(Chinese Taipei) bt Vinning Mak/Natasha Sharp(Australia) 21-6 21-7, Anggia Shitta Awanda/Greysia Polii(Indonesia) bt Alyse Derby/Rebecca Goddard 21-7 21-7,

Mixed Doubles- First Round

5-Praveen Jordan/Vita Marissa (Indonesia) bt Brock Matheson/Marcia Ho 21-9 21-10, 6-Dae Eun Kim/So Young Kim (Korea) bt Maika Phillips/Anona Pak 21-11 21-7, Kah Ming Chooi/Mei Kuan Chow (Malaysia) bt Kerwyn Lee(New Zealand)/Natasha Sharp (Australia) 21-11 21-10, Luke Charlesworth/Vicki Copeland bt Michael Fowke/Emma Rodgers 21-18 21-17, Gideon Markus Fernaldi/Aprilsasi Putri Lejarsar Variella (Indonesia) bt Asher Richardson/Felicity Leydon-Davis 21-7 21-9, Raymond Tam/Gronya Somerville (Australia) bt Daniel Hiller/Kaitlyn McLeod 21-10 21-8, Liu Yuchen/Dongping Huang (China) bt Kwong Beng Chan(Malaysia)/Millicent Wiranto(Indonesia) 21-8 21-11, 3-Aik Quan Tan/Pei Jing Lai (Malaysia) bt Chia Bin Lu/Chi Ya Cheng (Chinese Taipei) 18-21 21-11 25-23, Ross Smith/Renuga Veeran (Australia) bt 8-Yen Jui Lin/Hsiao Ma Pai (Chinese Taipei) 17-21 21-14 21-15,