CYCLING

North Island schools dominate on the road

Monday 30 September 2013, 1:53AM
By BikeNZ
509 views


FEILDING

North Island schools dominated the road races on a demanding day against the elements at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Road Cycling Championships in Feilding on Sunday.

A record number of 738 riders fought against strong winds for the road races at Victoria Park.

Auckland’s Baradene College produced winners in the under 13 and under 14 races with Aly Wollaston and Jenna Merrick taking out first place in their respective divisions.

Takapuna Grammar enjoyed excellent wins by Adam McPheat in the under 14 and Vincent Allen in the under 15 classes.

“Our cyclists compete because they enjoy it and they always do the best they can,” said Takapuna head coach Daymon Shack.

Palmerston North Boys High was a favoured team winning the gold and bronze medals in the U16 division.

New Zealand representative Regan Gough from Central Hawkes Bay College proved the outstanding rider of the day in winning the under 20 division in an outstanding time of 1mr 10mins, with Takapuna Grammar’s Harry Elworthy the runner-up.

Waitakere’s Massey High School rider Renee Wooton successfully defended her school name by winning the under 20 girls’ division in 56:24 from Susan Clow (Saint Kentigern) and Nina Wollaston (Baradene College).

“Massey High pulls their fair share in weight for such a small school. I guess we just want to prove that we are just as good as everyone else” said Wooton

“I must thank my coach, John Rippon.  He has influenced my success to this day and this win is a great way to show how I appreciate his support throughout my schooling years.”

The dominance of North Island schools continued until Pheobe McGaughan from Villa Maria College in Christchurch took out the silver medal in the under 16 division.

The championships conclude tomorrow with a points race around the Manfeild Autocourse in Feilding.

Results:

Under 20 Men: Regan Gough (Central Hawkes Bay) 1:10, 1; Harry Elworthy (Takapuna Grammar) same time, 2; John Newman-Watt (Massey) at 5se3, 3; Corby Price (Hamilton Boys) at 58s, 4; Joshua Haggerty (Southland Boys High) at 1:06, 5.

Under 20 Women: Renee Wooton (Massey) 56:24, 1; Susan Clow (Saint Kentigern) at 3s, 2; Nina Wollaston (Baradene) st, 3; Oliva Hyland (Diocesan for Girls) at 27s, 4; Gabby Brown (Diocesan for Girls) ST, 5.

Under 17 Boys: Ayden Lamont (Christchurch Boys) 46:16, 1; Rhys Jones (Hamilton Boys) ST, 2; Sam Dobbs (Palmerston North Boys) ST, 3; Alex West (Aquainas) ST, 4; Thomas Carter ST, 5.

Under 17 Girls: Bryony Botha (Rangitoto) 55:30, 1; Lydia Rippon (Massey) ST, 2; Hannah Gumbley (Rangitoto) at 1s, 3; Elizabeth Stannard (Palmerston North Girls) ST, 4; Sophie Pulford (St Peters Cambridge) at 2s, 5.

Under 16 A Boys: Campbell Stewart (Palmerston North Boys) 49:07, 1; Connor Brown (Saint Kentigern) at 2s, 2; Robert Stannard (Palmerston North Boys) at 32s, 3; Herbie Wasson (Westlake Boys) at 33s, 4; Joshua Smith (Christchurch Boys) ST, 5.

Under 16 B Boys: Vincent Allen (Takapuna Grammar) 55:26, 1; Andreas Knapp (Macleans) at 2s, 2; Josh Turner (New Plymouth Boys) at 13s, 3; Bailey Firman-Yearsley (Saint Kentigern) at 15s, 4; Satyam Dewan (Macleans) at 16s, 5.

Under 16 Girls: Michaela Drummond (Palmerston North Girls High) 59: 03, 1; Pheobe McCaughan (Villa Maria) at 1s, 2; Mikayla Harvey (Saint Kentigern) ST, 3; Elizabeth Mudford (Saint Kentigern) ST, 4; Jade Regan (Diocesan for Girls) ST, 5.

Under 15A Boys: Oscar Elworthy (Takapuna Grammar) 27:19, 1; Aaron Wyllie (Auckland Grammar) at 13s, 2; William Young (Auckland Grammar) at 14s, 3; Sam Titter-Downer (Strahallan) ST,.4; Lochlan Gilder (Sacred Heart) ST, 5.

Under 15B Boys: Sam Sladden (Cots) 30:28, 1; Ben Hastoe (Auckland Grammar), at 1s, 2; Sebastian Ramdhanie (Takapuna Grammar) ST, 3; Matthew Graham (Macleans) at 2s, 4; Josh Hipkins (St Peters Auckland) at 3s, 5.

Under 14 Girls: Jenna Merrick (Baradene) 29:13, 1; Kendall Vaughan (St Cuthberts) at 1:06, 2; Hannah Knighton (Waikato Diocesan) at 1:07, 3; Jess Clarke (Taupo Intermediate) at 1:08, 4; Amy Horn (Horowhenua) ST, 5.

Under 14 Boys: Adam McPheat (Takapuna Grammar) 27:59, 1; Thomas Garbett (Waiopehu) at 13s, 2; Sam Wilkinson (Scots) at 17s, 3; George Jackson (Rongotai) at 32s, 4; Zachery Taylor (Christchurch Boys) ST, 5.

Under 13 Girls: Aly Wollaston (Baradene) 31:20, 1; McKenzie Mane (SouthWell) at 49s, 2; Courtney King (Southwell) at 1:00, 3; Oliva King (SouthWell) ST, 4; Ava Morrow (Rangi Ruru Girls) at 1:43, 5.

Details: For more information: www.schoolroadnats.co.nz