ROWING

The Gold Medal Winning U18 Eights The Gold Medal Winning U18 Eights CREDIT: Rangi Ruru

8 Gold Medals for Rangi Ruru Rowers at SISS Champs

Sunday 12 March 2017, 7:45PM
By RedPR
1112 views


CHRISTCHURCH

Christchurch's Rangi Ruru Girls’ School has won 8 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals, and was the top girls’ school in the South Island Secondary School rowing championships at Lake Ruataniwha this weekend.

Rangi Ruru’s Director of Rowing, Mark Cotham says these are very pleasing results in the build up to Maadi but there’s still a lot of water to go under the bridge and the girls will continue training hard over the next couple of weeks.

“This is a helpful check-up for us all as we look ahead to Maadi but it is business as usual until then,” he says.

Rangi Ruru Girls’ School was the 2nd placed school overall in the champs, with STAC placing 1st but of course being co-ed, STAC enters both girl’s and boy’s races.

Results:

GOLD

Girls u18 novice coxed eight                                                                                                   

L King, M Hayman, H MacFarlane, C Gray, A Graham, L Stapylton-Smith, S Vance, F Gallaway + H Royds

A Final: placed 1st (7:11.69)

 

GOLD

Girls u18 novice coxed four

L Stapylton-Smith, A Graham, F Gallaway, H MacFarlane + S Nelson

A Final: placed 1st (7:43.26)

 

GOLD

Girls u18 coxed eight

A Sproat, I Evans, M Knight, I Carter, S McCartin, J Bell, A Summerfield, J Barclay + A Williams

A Final: placed 1st (6:51.08)

 

GOLD

Girls u17 coxed four

I Evans, S McCartin, I Carter, A Sproat + A Williams

A Final: placed 1st (7:35.78)

 

GOLD

Girls u16 coxed eight

A Sproat, A Calder, M Knight, C Reid, I Bell, E Stephens, A Deans, S Summerfield + H Royds

A Final: placed 1st (7:13.62)

 

GOLD

Girls u17 coxed eight

A Sproat, I Evans, M Knight, I Carter, S McCartin, J Bell, K Boyd, A McCulloch + A Williams

A Final: placed 1st (7:06.08)

 

GOLD

Girls u16 coxed four

M Knight, E Stephens, I Bell, A Calder + H Royds

A Final: placed 1st (7:39.64)

 

GOLD

Girls u15 coxed eight

F Gallaway, S Vance, L Stapylton-Smith, A Calder, C Gray, S Summerfield, M Hayman, L King + S Nelson

A Final: placed 1st (7:05.25)

 

SILVER

Girls u15 coxed four

F Gallaway, S Vance, M Hayman, L King + S Pye

A Final: placed 2nd (8:03.15)

 

BRONZE

Girls u18 novice coxed eight

M West, H Manning, R Jones, L Howden, C Taylor, A Rae, N Kilpatrick, O Noonan + D Rutter

A Final: placed 3rd (7:26.10)

 

BRONZE

Girls u16 coxed quad sculls

A Deans, C Reid, E Stephens, I Bell + H Royds

A Final: placed 3rd (7:55.59)

 

Source:   www.rowit.co.nz