infonews.co.nz INDEX  
Not a member? Sign up now!
Email   Password  


SQUASH

Kiwi Squash Players Keen To Continue trans-Tasman Dominance
Wednesday 6 February 2019, 7:49AM
By dave worsley
124 views


A strong group of New Zealand players has been selected for the Executive Travel trans-Tasman Junior squash series team’s event.

The players will compete in two test matches against Australia in the hopes of claiming the trans-Tasman title for a fifth year in a row.

The series will be held April 11th-12th at Remuera Rackets Club in Auckland and features some of the rising stars of the sport including Kaitlyn Watts from SquashGym Palmerston North.

Watt has already represented New Zealand at senior level alongside Joelle King and Amanda Landers-Murphy at the world teams champs in China last year.

A total of 18 players have been selected with two players each in boys and girls age groups under 13’s through to under 19’s.

At under 19 women’s level there are four players selected to provide preparation for the 2019 World Junior Women’s Championships team in Kuala Lumpur and to allow for increased international exposure and preparation.

There is a brother and sister in the teams with Mason and Maia Smales from the Henderson Squash Club in under 15 boys and under 13 girls respectively as well as Leo and Apa Fatialofa also from the Henderson Squash Club in the under 15 and 17 boys.

Gabe Yam from Belmont Park Rackets Club in Auckland and Temwa Chileshe (Lugton Park Squash Club, Hamilton) are already challenging in the senior ranks around New Zealand and gaining PSA ranking points.

They along with other team members competed at the world junior champs in India last year.

“The 2019 Executive Travel Trans-Tasman Test Series team are looking forward to continuing our sequence of victories over our rivals from across the ditch,” said Squash NZ High Performance manager, Shelley Kitchen.

“Our NZ junior representatives will be looking to engage their skills against Australia’s finest with a view to progress to future world junior teams and senior honours.”

Coaches for the New Zealand teams are Nick Mita (Wellington) for the boys and Phil Buscke (Waikato) the girls coach.                 

After the trans-Tasman series the 2019 Oceania Junior Championships are held at the same venue 13th-16th April.

The Oceania Junior Championships will feature players from Australia, New Caledonia, China, Hong Kong, Singapore and squash powerhouse nation, Malaysia. It is expected that around 200 players are expected to take part in the Oceania’s

New Zealand teams for Executive Travel trans-Tasman squash series:                 

BOYS

U13                

Reece Holmes - Hawera Lawn Tennis & Squash Club, Central Districts,

Oliver Dunbar – Tawa Squash Club, Wellington.

                       

U15                

Mason Smales – Henderson Squash Club, Auckland.         

Apa Fatialofa – Henderson Squash Club, Auckland.

           

U17                

Elijah Thomas – Harcourts Eden Epsom Tennis & Squash Club, Auckland,

Leo Fatialofa – Henderson Squash Club, Auckland

                       

U19                

Gabe Yam – Belmont Park Rackets Club, Auckland,

Temwa Chileshe – Lugton Park Squash Club, Waikato       

                       

GIRLS            

U13                

Maia Smales – Henderson Squash Club, Auckland,

Annabel Romero - SquashGym Palmerston North, Central Districts.

                       

U15                

Natalie Sayes - Belmont Park Rackets Club, Auckland,

Sophie Hodges - Hamilton Squash & Tennis Club, Waikato.

                       

U17                

Georgia Fyfe – Harcourts Eden Epsom Tennis & Squash Club, Auckland

Jena Gregory - Havelock North Squash Club, Eastern.

                       

U19                

Kaitlyn Watts - SquashGym Palmerston North, Central Districts,

Anika Jackson - Hamilton Squash & Tennis Club, Hamilton,

Winona-Jo Joyce - Havelock North Squash Club, Hawke Bay,      

Georgia Robcke - Hamilton Squash & Tennis Club, Waikato.

 

 







  infonews.co.nz INDEX