SPORT

Olympic Boxer To Speak At Sports Awards

Tuesday 2 October 2012, 3:11PM
By Far North District Council
563 views


KAITAIA

An Olympic boxer from the Manawatu will be the guest speaker at the annual Far North District Council Sports Awards this month.

Trevor Shailer (41) represented New Zealand in the light-welterweight (64kg) class at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona.

He also won a bronze medal at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria and was New Zealand’s cultural advisor and athlete support person at the 2012 London Olympics.

He will speak at an awards dinner the council will hold at Te Ahu Centre in Kaitaia on October 12 at 6:30pm.

Sport Northland Mid-North Community Sports Advisor and former Black Fern Cheryl Smith says the council and Sport Northland are thrilled that Trevor accepted Sport Northland’s invitation to speak at the awards.

“He is a Commonwealth Games medallist, has 13 national titles and runs a boxing academy in Wellington, so it is a great honour to have an athlete of his calibre at the awards.”

Sports clubs have nominated more than 80 individuals and teams for 29 awards covering 25 codes.

“Once again, a large number of nominees are secondary school students, which bodes well for the future of sport in our area.”

People wishing to attend the awards can buy tickets ($40 each for finalists, $45 for others) from the Far North i-SITE at Te Ahu Centre and from the council’s Kaikohe and Kerikeri (Procter Library) service centres.

Far North Sports Awards 2012 – Finalists

Athletics: Rachel Martin, Imogen Hull, Te Ruawai Herbert-Brown, Kacey Potae, Ene Heremaia, Devean Norman, Hazel Tana, Issac Harris, Raina Mata, Harlym Tepania and E. J. Nathan

Basketball: Ashley Dye

Bike: Rachel Martin

Boxing: Blake Hodges

Equestrian: Madeline Banks, Tegan Newman

Football: Miriama Taylor-Moon

Gymsport: Stevie Newsome, Andrew Van der Linden

Hockey: Georgia Miller, Samantha Wasson, Elley Miller

Inline hockey: Georgia Grimme

Jetsprints: Steve Crene

Mounted games: Jayne Clarke

Netball: Genie Harrison, Nadia Matthews, Arahia, Kamira, Larissa Hona, Oceane Maihi

Powerlifting: Tarei Patuwai

Rodeo: Bradley Lanigan, Klay Lanigan

Rugby: Te Ruawai Herbert-Brown, Claudia McMeekin-Currin, Grace Kapa, Aroha Heta, Noah Cooper, Kirk Gibbons, Mitchell Jurlina, Joshua Mane-Akulu, Sean Windelborne-Rawiri, Reuben Adams-Leef, Himiona Manuel, Raniera Campbell

Rugby League: Tumoana Halkyard, Jayden Bentley-Hape, Corey Naera, Kadince Christensen, Ricky Toby

Shooting: Aroha Heta

Swimming: Jayne Clarke, Michael Larkin, Heremaia Murray, Haydn Jurisich, Stefan Hofstede-Burrows, Daniel Gaualofa

Surfing: Spenser Harrison

Taekwondo: Riley Phillips-Harris

Touch: Jaydenn Bentley-Hape

Triathlon: Rachel Martin

Waka Ama: Merita Heihei, Maoi Clarke, Kingi Herewini

Yachting: Shae Donahoe, James Ayr, Blair Tuke, Andrew Murdoch

All-rounder: Rachel Martin, Donna Hohaia, Ashley Dye

Team of the Year: Abundant Life School Netball, Kaitaia Boys’ First XI Football, Kaitaia Girl’s Rugby, Kaitaia 10-Pin Bowling, Kerikeri High Girls XI Football, Kerikeri High School Sailing, Stingrays Inline Hockey

Coach: Glen Floriaw

Admin: Bruce Brereton, Rachel Johnson, Neta Frost

Service: Waana Puru, Gloria Harrison.